GDPR Compliance: Data Controller vs Data Processor

By October 2, 2018Data Security

GDPR is the standardized data protection law for all individuals within the European Union which placed stricter rules for the control and processing of PII. This places the accountability onto both the Controller and the Processor of sensitive data. What is the difference between the GDPR data controller vs data processor?

The Controller determines the means and purposes while the Processors process the personal data on behalf of the Controller. Controllers should only use Processors that fulfill the requirements of GDPR compliance to ensure the protection of rights otherwise risking the penalties.

Rules of the Data Controller vs Data Processor

The controller is the principal party responsible for ensuring GDPR compliance by outlining the duties of the Processor who must also demonstrate lawfulness, fairness, transparency, accuracy, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data.

Processors are forbidden to use the personal data entrusted to them and upon request, the processor must delete or return all personal data to the controller at the end of their contract. In addition, compliance audits must be enabled and contributed by the controller. Should a data breach occur the processor must notify the data controller immediately.

Since data security is an important requirement it requires the encryption of data and tight data security during the process workflow. Quite often a data protection officer is required to regulate and monitor how the personal data is being handled to ensure compliance.

If the work is being subcontracted to another company or if the data is being transferred to another location outside the EU whether it be the US or a third country the same rules and regulations apply.

In a previous blog post, we talk about how GDPR and data protection affects outsourcing. Many GDPR data processors already meet compliance standards. Outsourcing companies are constantly updating policies to ensure that all personal data be GDPR and HIPAA compliant.

In short, the Controller and Processor must work together to ensure that GDPR data protection regulations have been met in order to keep sensitive data secure.

ARDEM’s Data Protection Regulations

GDPR Compliance Data Controller vs Data Processor

Our goal is to develop the best customized solutions while ensuring your data is safe. As a business that specializes in data, we understand that your data is confidential.

Successful GDPR projects have two major key aspects: shifting priorities towards data security and increasing the relationship between the data controller and data processor. ARDEM provides regular assessment and testing to ensure that our security procedures align with GDPR guidelines and compliance.

As a data processor, ARDEM ensures that data security is our top priority when it comes to handling sensitive personal data. Data is strictly on a role-based access control standard to ensure that data is only seen by those who must and our networks are monitored 24/7. Rooted in ISO 27001 we utilize multiple levels of security, VPNs, SSL, and PGP encryptions to ensure we are compliant with all data security management requirements. When it comes to data controller vs data processor, both are equally responsible for maintaining data security and GDPR Compliance.

Contact ARDEM today to find out how we provide customized solutions while maintaining data security standards for sensitive and personal data.

Ready To Reduce Your Costs? Start Saving Now
close

Too Much Content? 
Let's Connect And Discuss Your Need Instead

connecting lets us find you the perfect solution for your needs